?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 September 2008 @ 06:49 pm
Drabble: Below  
Title: Below
No pairing
Rated R for implied abuse and violence.
100 words sharp
Follows Under



They tread softly on bare feet. He doesn't hear them behind him until the first feather-light touch tickles his naked back. The lull him, shush him. Stroke the bruised skin under his empty eyes so very tenderly.
"If you only could see." Whispers in his ear. "If you only could speak."
He holds his breath.
"Don't be sad. We'll make you see again."
He knows they will , make him see what his children has become. What they have made him into. See the marks that bind him below for always, with them.
"Don't cry, Dad, we'll take care of you."


 
 
Current Mood: annoyed
 
 
 
meluivan_indilmeluivan_indil on September 24th, 2008 06:17 pm (UTC)
Whoa, in a way that's darker than the first. But very very good, my dear.
Vesta: maul2biggelois on September 25th, 2008 06:51 am (UTC)
Thank you. I needed some more venting. RL is not good right now. So, misery is on the menu. You alright? You've been quiet, or is it just me having missed a lot as usual?
meluivan_indilmeluivan_indil on September 25th, 2008 08:43 am (UTC)
Yeah, I've been very quiet. I haven't exactly felt right ever since the flu and I've been sleeping more than I have in years. Not sure what it is but I'm just tired all the time. I think maybe I hit rock bottom with the flu and it's just really hard for me to pull myself back up to okay.
Vesta: Sam4biggelois on September 25th, 2008 12:07 pm (UTC)
I saw your post about it. Could have been the flu that set it off and knocked you out.
Don't pull too hard now, stay down and do what you feel up to. That brother of yours, he's down the road right? Call him in to help you ot when hubby's away.
And take care!
meluivan_indilmeluivan_indil on September 25th, 2008 01:39 pm (UTC)
Yeah, well, my brother's aren't exactly the best for helping. The older one trys but his health is worse than mine and he doesn't even try to take care of himself. He's a walking heart attack in the making and he eats nothing but fast food and smokes over a pack of cigarettes a day.

The other brother is just plain lazy and won't do crap unless you have something he wants in trade.

Funny how I'm the youngest but I'm actually the most responsible sibling. I have no clue how that happened. Probably because I'm the only female in the lot.
Vesta: Sam4biggelois on September 25th, 2008 02:53 pm (UTC)
That pattern is common everywhere, lazy ass brothers and a proper sister. ::shakes head:: We are so stuck in gender roles and the lot.
The lazy one, next time you walk around, do a twostep and kick his ass into moving.
meluivan_indilmeluivan_indil on September 25th, 2008 03:05 pm (UTC)
Man, I'd love that. He's here right now too. Bumming food and letting me and mom watch his kid for him while he watches tv.

Men just disgust me sometimes.
Vesta: Sam4biggelois on September 25th, 2008 05:30 pm (UTC)
Well, time for the twostep then. Get your boots on and go dancing.
Can't your mum tell him off? Mums are usually good at that.
meluivan_indilmeluivan_indil on September 26th, 2008 10:43 pm (UTC)
My mom is a wuss when it comes to the boys. She's too old fashioned and thinks that the woman should do everything for the man, even if the man is just sitting on his ass being lazy.

I'm not as nice as she is though. Tonight I told him I was pissed and he needed to get out. I honestly wasn't all that pissed. I was just tired of him mooching food and I was trying to feed the kids and he was in the kitchen stealing ham. He actually left too.
Vesta: Sam4biggelois on September 27th, 2008 05:59 am (UTC)
That sounds an awful lot like my mum did when she was still alive. We fought a lot over me not being caring enough of the boyfriend. I adamantly claimed that he could peel his own damn potatoes which she thought was a woman's thing to do for the guy.
I think you're nice enough, but you can bite back and that is a very good thing.
meluivan_indilmeluivan_indil on September 27th, 2008 04:25 pm (UTC)
Sometimes I think that if I didn't love my nephew so much that I'd probably tell my brother to go fly a kite. But I can't risk not getting to see my little buddy anymore.

He's so cute, and he calls me Aunt Mi-Mi. That just melts me right away.
softbluebuddysoftbluebuddy on September 25th, 2008 01:08 am (UTC)
I love you, my twisted sister.

Hope you are feeling better. :) Did that help?
Vesta: maul2biggelois on September 25th, 2008 06:55 am (UTC)
Hee, twisted sister. I remember the band with that name. Made me love the song The leader of the pack way back when.

It did help a little, but I'm still pissed. Just ahve to take it day by day now and work on getting my feet back on the ground.

::loves you back::
Call Me Psycho Troll!ala_tariel on September 25th, 2008 12:18 pm (UTC)
*sniffs* this is so sad. I guess there'll be more?
Vesta: twobiggelois on September 25th, 2008 12:27 pm (UTC)
It is a little sad, this one. The first was wasn't at all.
If I can keep my bad temper a little longer there will be more. Can't see it getting any happier though :)
Call Me Psycho Troll!ala_tariel on September 25th, 2008 12:37 pm (UTC)
*wishes you keep in a bad temper*

*grins*

Oh,sometimes we need sad stories.
Vesta: twobiggelois on September 25th, 2008 02:55 pm (UTC)
Just withold my coffee and I'll show you bad temper :)
But should it be another one, I donät think it'll be sad. There will be pain instead. I like pain. Inflicted on others.


That sounded terrible, didn't it?
Call Me Psycho Troll!ala_tariel on September 25th, 2008 02:57 pm (UTC)
yup, sounded terrible. but I don't mind. :))
caz2y5: dean eyebrowscaz2y5 on September 25th, 2008 03:04 pm (UTC)
wow. I think this is darker than the first.
I know kids are freakier when their your own but seriously that is some wierd shit!
I liked it !

Edited at 2008-09-25 03:04 pm (UTC)
Vesta: twobiggelois on September 25th, 2008 05:36 pm (UTC)
I'm not right in the head at the moment :) Things like this happen then. The change in power is the point here. Dad is not in charge anymore. Imagine what that woudl feel like. Yikes.

I'm glad you liked it. Thanks.
caz2y5: mwuha DAcaz2y5 on September 26th, 2008 08:17 am (UTC)
haha
my two year old has reached the no stage so i completely get teh change in power thing! no imagination neccissary!
Vesta: twitchy3biggelois on September 27th, 2008 09:52 am (UTC)
Oh god, you have one of those! My kids are older, so I'm speaking out off experience when I'm saying that it'll only get worse. They tend to develop 'opinions' about everything. I wish you luck and deep breathing excersises :)
caz2y5: yes i am homicidalcaz2y5 on September 27th, 2008 10:58 am (UTC)
Yeah i know its a down hill ride. I have three and the oldest is thirteen. She just reached puburty and is going through the bitch stage!
Vestabiggelois on September 27th, 2008 11:02 am (UTC)
At least you know what you're dealing with. My girl is nine and goes through new phases every day and each one is a surpise. I can tell you I'm doing the deep breathing a lot.
Let's go hide somewhere, out off reach. We can watch SPN for the pains :)
caz2y5: hugscaz2y5 on September 27th, 2008 08:18 pm (UTC)
hows about we just go to Vancouver and watch the boys instead! that will help me forget all about my kids.
Although it might make me think about making more!
haha.
I hope RL gets better for you!
Vestabiggelois on September 28th, 2008 09:19 am (UTC)
I am so on! Vancouver here we come.
There is that though, the baby making urge. We just need to carry lots of ice.

Thanks, RL is tilting the right way again. I'm in an angst free zone at the moment :)