?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 October 2008 @ 01:51 pm
Drabble: Beneath  
Title: Beneath
Author: Vesta
No pairing
Rating: R for implied abuse and violence to be on the safe side.
100 words sharp
Notes: Follows Under and Below




Beneath the surface, there he can rest. Beneath the veil, there to cover his new eyes, he can't see. They smile, blindingly, razor sharp. He tries to sink away. Hide where it is quiet and dark. Where he can't hear the soft chuckles and the sweet words, whispered, rolling like smooth silk from between red lips and white teeth.

He presses his hands against the damp concrete, feels the splintered glass pierce his skin. They always lick him where he bleeds. Maybe they will cut their pretty tongues on the glass in his hands. Make them bleed. Let him drink.

 
 
Current Mood: devious
 
 
 
caz2y5caz2y5 on October 12th, 2008 01:42 pm (UTC)
You were so totaly right this just keeps getting darker. it makes me all tingly in a ooh its evil kinda way!
and that made absolutely no sense so one word:
Wicawesomazing!
Vesta: resumebiggelois on October 12th, 2008 04:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad my foul mood is good for something. And yes, you did make sense. It is evil, you are so righ there :)
iamstealthyoneiamstealthyone on October 12th, 2008 03:28 pm (UTC)
Eek! Very dark, with some great imagery. Nicely done.
Vesta: resumebiggelois on October 12th, 2008 04:22 pm (UTC)
Oh, thank you! 'They' are not a very nice couple. But they are pretty. Glad you liked it.
softbluebuddy: Bad Day at the Officesoftbluebuddy on October 12th, 2008 05:10 pm (UTC)
Nice tag, btw...shittyday-verse...LOL

Honey, when I read your stuff, I can usually tell what kind of day you are having. But the tag is nice for the uninformed. BWAHAHAHAHA!!!!!!

Just kidding, but this definitely is getting darker.
Vesta: resumebiggelois on October 13th, 2008 12:05 pm (UTC)
I coulnd't resist it! And yeah, it works as a warning. Shitty day= someone will be in pain :)

Darker by the minute. We'll see what happens next time my temper hits rock bottom.